English

Products

Privacy notice

PRIVACY NOTICE CREDICLUB, S.A. DE C.V., S.F.P.

Calle Regina #407, Colonia Regina, Monterrey, N.L., CP 64290

Responsible's Identity and address

CREDICLUB S.A. DE C.V., S.F.P. (hereinafter ‘CREDICLUB’) with address Calle Regina # 407, Colonia Regina, Monterrey, N.L., CP 64290, responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, makes the following privacy notice available to you.

Personal Data Collected

CREDICLUB may obtain personal data directly from the owner, their legal representative, or from any other lawful means, including public access sources, social networks and third parties references. The information that may be obtained includes general identification, economic, credit or wealth information, as well as that related to biometric factors of the holder, as described below:​

Datatype Collected
ID Name, age, place and date of birth, nationality, marital status, autograph signature, photograph, federal taxpayer registration (RFC), Unique Population Registration Key (CURP), MRZ, vote credential year of registration & QR code, voter ID, date of issue, validity of identification.
Contact Address, email, state of residence, location in accordance with the National Electoral Institute, residential municipality, landline, cell phone, username in social networks, personal references.​
Work information​ Position, job training, work address, institutional email, institutional telephone, work references, work experience.​
Wealth data​ Bank accounts, income, expenses, credit history in credit information companies (eg credit bureau), tax information.​
Biometric data​ Hand or finger geometry, fingerprints, iris, retina, facial recognition.​

CREDICLUB informs that it does not collects sensitive information, in accordance with the “Federal Law on Personal Data Held by Private Parties” (hereinafter Law).​

Data Treatment Purposes​

CREDICLUB informs the collection of clients' personal data directly from the owner or their legal representative for the following purposes:

Likewise, CREDICLUB may, with your expressed consent, use your personal information for the following purposes that, although not necessarily for the use of the requested service, allows us to provide better service:

In case you do not want your personal data to be processed for these additional purposes, you must send an email to contacto@crediclub.com from the email that has been previously registered with CREDICLUB, or contact the Telephone Service Center, which information is available on our website www.crediclub.com

Data transfer

The personal data provided to CREDICLUB may be transferred to these public and / or private entities for the purposes described below:

Entity Country​ Purpose​
FINREV S.A.P.I. de C.V. Mexico Offer complimentary services and / or products.​
Tenex Capital S.A.P.I. de C.V. Mexico Offer complimentary services and / or products.​
SISTEMA DE TRANSFERENCIAS Y PAGOS STP, S.A. DE C.V., SOFOM, E.N.R. (STP) Mexico Asset transfers via the interbank electronic payment system (SPEI)​
CallFast Mexico Customer prospectus for Crediclub products.​

In compliance with the provisions of the laws on financial matters and other provisions applicable to popular financial companies, CREDICLUB may transfer data to various authorities that require it and to credit bureaus.

Transfers may also be made to third parties, such as the National Electoral Institute (INE) and the National Population Registry (RENAPO), in order to validate your identity in terms of what is established in the applicable regulations to combat identity theft.

Crediclub will not make transfers without your consent to third parties not mentioned. In the event that CREDICLUB requires a transfer of your data, we will request your prior consent, except for the exceptions mentioned in article 37 of the Law.

ARCO rights

You have the right to know the personal data we have from you, what we use it for and the use conditions (Access). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); to delete it from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations provided in the legislation (Cancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes unrelated to the provision of your product and / or contracted service; for example, advertising and promotions (Opposition). These are the rights granted by the Law called ‘ARCO Rights’.

What are ARCO rights?​
(A)ccess
Know what personal data we have from you and what are they used for.​
(R)ectification
Request to update your personal information and, if necessary, correct it.​
(C)ancelation
Request the deletion of your applicable personal data.​
(O)pposition
Block the use of your data for purposes other than contracting

To exercise your ARCO rights, you must follow the following steps:

1. Have your documents ready

In exercising the Personal Data Rectification right, please attach the documentation that supports said fact (Ex. Change of CLABE account: the account statement).​

In cases where the request is presented by a legal representative, it must include the public notary instrument or power of attorney signed before two witnesses.

2. Submit your request

Via email to contacto@crediclub.com, attaching the aforementioned documents.

CREDICLUB will respond to the request within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days from the date it is received by email.

If the submitted request is appropriate and CREDICLUB receives from the Holder or their legal representative the documentation indicated above, it will become effective within 15 (fifteen) business days following the date in which the response is communicated.

In the event that the information provided in the Form to exercise the ARCO Rights is erroneous or insufficient or the corresponding accreditation documents are not attached, within 5 business days following the request receipt, you may be required to provide the elements or documents necessary to process it. You will have 10 (ten) business days to meet the request, starting on the day after it was sent to you. If no response is given within said period, the request will be deemed not submitted.

Click here to know in detail the customer service hours to request your ARCO rights.

Consent Withdrawal

Your personal data managing consent can be revoked at any time, where appropriate. However, it is important that you bear in mind that we will not be able to respond to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to any legal or regulatory obligation to which CREDICLUB is subject, this could require to continue managing your personal data. Likewise, you must consider that, in certain cases, the revocation of your consent will imply that we will not be able to continue providing the service you requested, or the conclusion of your professional relationship with us.

To revoke your consent, you must follow the steps to exercise your ARCO rights mentioned beforehand.

You can also limit the use and disclosure of your data in case you do not want to receive advertising information about financial products and services, by registering in the Public Registry of Users (REUS) of the National Commission for the Protection and Defense of Users of Financial Services (CONDUSEF) in the following link: https://webapps.condusef.gob.mx/reus/ReusDW4/index.html

The use of tracking technologies on our web portal

The links, cookies, web beacons or other technologies similar to other Internet sites that are on this page for your benefit are not controlled by CREDICLUB, so we are not responsible for the information that is published on said sites, nor for the information provided by you to them.

To disable cookies on each of the following browsers follow the next steps as appropriate:

Google Chrome

Firefox

Internet Explorer

Privacy Notice Changes

This Privacy Notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; from own offered products or services changes; privacy practices; business model, or other causes.

​CREDICLUB undertakes to keep you informed and notified of the changes that this Privacy Notice may undergo, through its website or branches.

The owner understands and accepts the terms set forth in this privacy notice, including the changes established in the updates, regarding the processing of their personal data.

If you consider that your personal data protection right has been harmed by any conduct or omission on our part, or presumes a violation of the provisions set forth in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations and any other applicable regulations, you may file your disagreement or complaint with the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI). For more information, we suggest you visit their official website www.inai.org.mx.

Last update: 05/05/2020